Theai, Inc. (dba Inworld AI) 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 08/04/2022

This Privacy Policy explains how Theai, Inc. (“Inworld AI,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our websites (collectively, our “Website”), contact us, or otherwise interact with us online, such as on social media pages. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we process on behalf of our customers in the course of providing our services.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

Collection of Information
Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Advertising and Analytics 
Transfer of Information to the United States and Other Countries
Your Choices
Additional Disclosures for Individuals in Europe
Contact Us

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us
We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you may share information directly with us when you sign up for a waitlist, create an account, fill out a form, purchase services from us, interact with us via third-party platforms, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. We may collect your name, username, email address, postal address, company name, phone number, contact preferences, why you are signing up, credit card and other payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically 
When you use our Website, we automatically collect:

Information We Collect from Other Sources
We obtain information from other sources. For example, we may collect information from advertising partners. Additionally, if you create or log into your account on our Website through a third-party platform (such as Google), we will have access to certain information from that platform in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that platform.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect to:

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise disclosed to you or described in this Privacy Policy: 

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. 

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS 

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Website and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Inworld AI and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Website and other websites, and better understand your online activity. 

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms (such as Facebook and Instagram). As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

DEIDENTIFIED DATA

To the extent Company processes information that cannot reasonably be linked to any of Company’s customers or any individual (“Deidentified Data”), Company will (a) take reasonable measures to ensure the Deidentified Data cannot be associated with an individual and (b) maintain and use Deidentified Data in deidentified form and not attempt to reidentify Deidentified Data except as permitted by law.

CANDIDATE INFORMATION

When you apply for a job or an independent contractor agent position with Inworld, we collect the information that you provide in connection with your application. This includes name, contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information that may be included in a resume or provided during interviews (which may be recorded). This may also include demographic or diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We may also conduct background checks and receive related information.

We use applicants’ information to facilitate our recruitment activities and process applications, including evaluating candidates and monitoring recruitment statistics. We use successful candidates’ information to administer the employment or independent contractor relationship. We may also use and disclose applicants’ information (a) to improve our Website, (b) as otherwise necessary to comply with relevant laws, (c) to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Inworld, and (d) to protect and defend the rights or property of Inworld or others.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES

Inworld AI is headquartered in the United States and we have operations and vendors in the United States and other countries. Therefore, we and those that perform work for us may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. Where required by law, we provide adequate protection for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable law, such as by obtaining your consent, relying on the European Commission’s adequacy decisions, or executing Standard Contractual Clauses. Where relevant, you may request a copy of these Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us at privacy@inworld.ai.  

YOUR CHOICES

Account Information
You may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account or contacting us at privacy@inworld.ai.

Cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Website.

Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org and follow the opt-out instructions there or if you are located in the European Union, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s Your Online Choices opt-out tool here.

Communications Preferences
You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Inworld AI by following the instructions in those communications or by contacting us at privacy@inworld.ai. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relationship.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN EUROPE

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data, and this section applies to you.

Legal Basis for Processing
When we process your personal data, we will do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

Data Retention
We store personal data associated with your account for as long as your account remains active. If you close your account, we will delete your account data within 30 days; otherwise, we will delete your account data after two years of inactivity. We store other personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Data Subject Requests 
Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal data be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please see “Contact Us” section below. 

Questions or Complaints
If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

For individuals in the EEA: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en 
For individuals in the UK: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 
For individuals in Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

Additional Information About Cookies
The following table describes the types of cookies and similar technologies we use:

Type of cookies Description
Strictly necessary Required cookies are necessary for basic website functionality. Some examples include: session cookies needed to operate the Website, authentication cookies, and security cookies. If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we may place a cookie on your browser that allows us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Website and to process your online transactions and requests.
Functionality Functional cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of the Website. These cookies are not essential for using and navigating the Website. However, without these cookies, you will not be able to use certain functionalities offered on our Website.
Analytics These cookies are used to collect information in the aggregate about how visitors use our Website (including number of page views, number of visitors, and time spent on each page).
Advertising/Targeting We use cookies and pixels from third parties that enable such parties to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Website and also allow us to analyze the performance of our ads.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@inworld.ai.  

If you are an individual in the EU, you can also contact us at privacy@inworld.ai on matters related to the processing of personal data activities that take place in the EU.